Data protection notice

Protecting your personal information, safeguarding your data privacy rights, and transparency are important to us. The following information outlines how home4students processes your personal information.

1. Our contact information
If you have questions or concerns about the processing or your personal information, please contact us at:

Österreichische Studentenförderungsstiftung
home4students
Sensengasse 2b
1090 Vienna
datenschutz@home4students.at

2. Purpose of the processing and the legal bases
We use your personal information for the following purposes and with the following legal bases:

2.1. Dorm resident

Processing requests and registration information for residence applications to perform pre-contract steps or to fulfil a contract on the basis of Article 6, par. 1, lit. b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (without information, offers for spots in the residences cannot be made)
Compatible subsequent use of personal information of the residents for customer care (information emails, newsletter, etc.) on the basis of Article 6, par. 1, lit. b) of the General Data Protection Regulation
Processing personal information for student residence organisation (doorbell list, list of resident representatives, etc.) on the basis of Article 6, par. 1, lit. a of the General Data Protection Regulation (consent)
Processing of personal information of prize draw contestants on the basis of Article 6, par. 1, lit. a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (consent)

2.2. Tenant

Processing of personal information to perform pre-contract steps or to fulfil a contract on the basis of Article 6, par. 1, lit. b) of the General Data Protection Regulation
Compatible subsequent use of personal information of tenants for communication on the basis of Article 6, par. 1, lit. b) of the General Data Protection Regulation

2.3. Supplier

Processing of personal information to perform pre-contract steps or to fulfil a contract on the basis of Article 6, par. 1, lit. b) of the General Data Protection Regulation
Compatible subsequent use of personal information of suppliers or counterpart for communication on the basis of Article 6, par. 1, lit. b) of the General Data Protection Regulation

3. Recipient of the personal information
Any transfer of data to third parties (e.g. banks, legal representatives in business transactions, public accountants, courts or administrative authorities in case of dispute, contract and business partners, IT-service-providers, insurance agencies) only takes place, if this essential for the fulfilment of the contract.

Our newsletter is sent using “Mailworx”, which is the product of a newsletter distribution platform based in Austria:

eworx Network & Internet GmbH
Hanriederstraße 25
4150 Rohrbach-Berg
www.mailworx.info/de/

To improve the services Mailworx calls up technical data like the IP address, click rate, and opening rate. The evaluation serves to adapt interests and reading habits of users and to adapt the contents.

4. Storage period
Your personal information will only be stored by us for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned under point 2 and as permitted by applicable law. At any rate, we save your personal information as long as there are legal retention requirements in place or periods of limitation for potential legal claims have not yet expired.

5. Your rights as per the General Data Protection Regulation
Every person (data subject) whose information is processed has certain rights vis-à-vis the person responsible for the processing (data controller), which, in the event of a dispute, are also enforceable before the Austrian data protection authority www.dsb.gv.at. The following rights exist:

Recht auf Auskunft darüber, ob und welche Daten über die Person, die vom Verantwortlichen Auskunft begehrt, verarbeitet werden; Recht auf Richtigstellung, wenn Daten der von der Verarbeitung betroffenen Person unrichtig oder in einem angesichts des Zwecks der Verarbeitung wesentlichen Punkt unvollständig sind; Recht auf Löschung von Daten, die unzulässiger Weise verarbeitet werden;
Recht auf Widerspruch gegen Verarbeitungen wegen Verletzung überwiegender Schutzinteressen von Betroffenen oder, ganz allgemein, gegen Verwendung von Daten für Direktwerbung (Newsletter). Recht, die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung (d.h. Einschränkung des Zugriffs auf Daten) vom Verantwortlichen zu verlangen, wenn die Richtigkeit oder die Zulässigkeit einer Verarbeitung zwischen dem Betroffenen und dem Verantwortlichen strittig ist; desgleichen kann der Betroffene aufgrund dieses Rechts die Aufschiebung der Löschung von Daten vom Verantwortlichen verlangen, wenn der Betroffene die Daten für Beweiszwecke weiter benötigt;
Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit: werden Daten im Interesse des Betroffenen von einem Dritten verarbeitet, so hat dieser auf Verlangen des Betroffenen ihm die Daten in einem gängigen elektronischen Format auszufolgen, damit der Betroffene sie in der Folge auch von einem anderen Dritten weiter verarbeiten lassen kann.

If you visit our website, the following information is processed:

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do no damage.

We use cookies to make our offer more user-friendly. A few cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them.

If you do not want this, you can set your browser in such a way that no cookies are stored or you are informed about the placing of cookies and only permit these in particular cases.

When deactivating cookies, the functionality of our website can be limited.

Web analysis
Our website uses features of the web analysis service Google Analytics, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To improve the web presence, cookies are used which allow for an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated is transferred to the server of the provider and saved there. The IP address is recorded but is immediately anonymised.

You can prevent this by setting your browser in such a way that no cookies are stored. Google has an Add-On for your browser.

Using Hotjar
To improve the user experience we use the software Hotjar (www.hotjar.com, 3 Lyons Range, 20 Bisazza Street, Sliema SLM 1640, Malta, Europe).

Mittels Hotjar können wir das Nutzerverhalten (Mausbewegungen, Klicks, Scrollhöhe etc.) auf unseren Internetseiten messen und auswerten. Zu diesem Zweck setzt Hotjar Cookies auf Endgeräten der Nutzer und kann Daten von Nutzern wie z. B. Browser Informationen, Betriebssystem, Verweildauer auf der Seite etc. speichern. Mehr über die Datenverarbeitung durch Hotjar finden Sie unter www.hotjar.com/privacy.